Book

Our privacy policy and disclaimer for Get Strong Yoga

Disclaimer - Get Strong Yoga

By ticking the disclaimer and privacy policy I understand the following:
You may receive physical assists or adjustments to enhance or correct your body posture during classes as part of the teaching methodology. Should you prefer to practice in your own space and not receive physical assists or adjustments, you must alert the teacher.

If at any time during the class, you feel discomfort or strain, gently come out of the posture. You may rest at any time during the class. It is important in yoga that you listen to your body, and respect its limits on any given day. You will not perform any postures to the extent of strain or pain.

Yoga is not a substitute for medical attention, examination, diagnosis, or treatment. You should consult a physician prior to beginning any activity program, including yoga. You recognise that it is your responsibility to notify the teacher of any serious illness or injury before every yoga class.

If you are pregnant, you participate fully at your own risk and that of your unborn child/children.
Accept that neither the teacher, nor the hosting facility, is liable for any injury, or damages, to person or property, resulting from the taking of the class.

Privacy Policy Scope

This document refers to personal data, which is defined as information concerning any living person (a natural person who hereafter will be called the Data Subject) that is not already in the public domain.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which is EU wide and far more extensive than its predecessor the Data Protection Act, along with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR), seek to protect and enhance the rights of EU data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU and its storage within the EEA.

1) Get Strong physiotherapy & osteopathy

based at 239 Sandycombe Road, Richmond, London, TW9 2EW which hereafter for the purposes of this Privacy Notice will be referred to as Get Strong physiotherapy & osteopathy, is pleased to provide the following information:

2) Who we are

The practitioners at Get Strong physiotherapy & osteopathy diagnose and treat health conditions and provide sports massage therapy. Treatments are carried out in accordance with the Institute of Osteopathy’s patient charter http://www.iosteopathy.org/osteopathy/the-patient-charter/ and the Chartered Society of Physiotherapists Quality Assurance standards http://www.csp.org.uk/publications/quality-assurance-standards. Practitioners at Get Strong physiotherapy & osteopathy may also provide other treatments, about which our staff will be pleased to provide more details.

3) Personal Data

a) For the purposes of providing treatment, Practitioners may require detailed medical information. We will only collect what is relevant and necessary for your treatment. When you visit Get Strong physiotherapy & osteopathy, we will make notes which may include details concerning your medication, treatment and other issues affecting your health. This data is always held securely, is not shared with anyone not involved in your treatment, although for data storage purposes it may be handled by pre-vetted staff who have all signed an integrity and confidentiality agreement. To be able to process your personal data it is a condition of any treatment that you give your explicit consent to allow Practitioners to document and process your personal medical data. Contact details provided by you such as telephone numbers, email addresses, postal addresses may be used to remind you of future appointments and provide reports or other information concerning your treatment. As part of our obligations as primary healthcare practitioners there may be circumstances related to your treatment, on-going care or medical diagnosis that will require the sharing of your medical records with other healthcare practitioners e.g GPs, consultants, surgeons and/or medical insurance companies. Where this is required we will always inform you first unless we are under a legal obligation to comply.

b) For marketing purposes, Get Strong physiotherapy & osteopathy may also use the contact details provided by you to respond to your enquiries, including making telephone contact and emailing information to you which the practice believes may be of interest to you.

c) In making initial contact with the practice you consent to Get Strong physiotherapy & osteopathy maintaining a marketing dialogue with you until you either opt out (which you can do at any time) or we decide to desist in promoting our services. Get Strong physiotherapy & osteopathy may occasionally also act on behalf of its patients in the capacity of data processor, when we may promote other practitioners based at our premises, who may not be employed by us. Practitioners do not broker your data and you can ask to be removed from our marketing database by emailing or phoning the practice using the contact details provided at the end of this Privacy Notice.

d) Some basic personal data may be collected about you from the marketing forms and surveys you complete, from records of our correspondence and phone calls and details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to, personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses.

e) Get Strong physiotherapy & osteopathy website uses cookies, which is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Our website uses cookies to help Get Strong physiotherapy & osteopathy to identify and track visitors and their website access preferences. Website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Get Strong physiotherapy & osteopathy website.

f) Get Strong physiotherapy & osteopathy will only collect the information needed so that we can provide you with the services you require, the business does not sell or broker your data.

4) Legal basis for processing any personal data

To meet our contractual obligations obtained from explicit Patient Consent and legitimate interest to respond to enquiries concerning the services provided.

5) Legitimate interests pursued by Get Strong physiotherapy & osteopathy

To promote treatments for patients with all types of health problems indicated for osteopathic care.

6) Consent

Through agreeing to this privacy notice you are consenting to Get Strong physiotherapy & osteopathy processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time by using the postal, email address or telephone number provided at the end of this Privacy Notice.

7) Disclosure

Get Strong physiotherapy & osteopathy will keep your personal information safe and secure, only staff engaged in providing your treatment will have access to your patient records, although our administration team will have access to your contact details so that they can make appointments and manage your account. Get Strong physiotherapy & osteopathy will not disclose your Personal Information unless compelled to, in order to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental requests. The practice may also enforce its Terms and Conditions, including investigating potential violations of its Terms and Conditions to detect, prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; or to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of its staff.

8) Retention Policy

Get Strong physiotherapy & osteopathy will process personal data during the duration of any treatment and will continue to store only the personal data needed for eight years after the contract has expired to meet any legal obligations. After eight years all personal data will be deleted, unless basic information needs to be retained by us to meet our future obligations to you, such as erasure details. Records concerning minors who have received treatment will be retained until the child has reached the age of 25.

9) Data storage

All Data is held in the United Kingdom. Get Strong physiotherapy & osteopathy does not store personal data outside the EEA. All data storage services used by Get Strong physiotherapy & osteopathy are fully GDPR compliant and available on request.

10) Your rights as a data subject

At any point whilst Get Strong physiotherapy & osteopathy are in possession of, or processing your personal data, all data subjects have the following rights:

11) You can request the following information:

12) To access what personal data is held, identification will be required

Get Strong physiotherapy & osteopathy will accept the following forms of identification (ID) when information on your personal data is requested: a copy of your driving licence, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If Get Strong physiotherapy & osteopathy are dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released. All requests should be made to info@getstrongphysio.com or by phoning +44 (0) 7811454495 or writing to us Get Strong physiotherapy & osteopathy, 239 Sandycombe Road, Richmond, London, TW9 2EW. If you do not hear back from us in 5 days then please try another form of contact.

13 Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Get Strong physiotherapy & osteopathy you have the right to complain to us. If you do not get a response within 30 days, you can complain to the ICO.

The details for each of these contacts are:

1) Claire Slater-Gallon (Clinic Director)
Get Strong physiotherapy & osteopathy, 239 Sandycombe Road, Richmond, London TW9 2EW

Telephone: 07811454495
email: info@getstrongphysio.com

2) ICO
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF

Telephone: +44 (0) 303 123 1113
https://ico.org.uk/

Book an appointment